Photo: Keith Capstick

RSU releases 2016/2017 winter election candidates

In News, Student PoliticsLeave a Comment

Reading Time: 3 minutes

By Al Downham

The Ryerson Students’ Union released the candidates for its 2016 Winter election today.

The election will vote-in in a new Board of Directors (BOD), including the executive slate, for the 2016/2017 school year.

Two current RSU executives, vice-president finance Obaid Ullah and vice-president student life Harman Singh, are re-running this year. Three slates are running in the election: RU Connected, Impact and the Rhino Party.

Here are the 2016/2017 RSU winter election candidates.

RU Connected
President – Awo Abokor
Vice-president education – Martin Fox
Vice-president equity – Susanne Nyaga
Vice-president operations – Arman Adeli
Vice-president student life and events – Rumana Fardaush
Faculty of Arts director – Markus Harwood-Jones
Faculty of Arts director – Angelo Robb
Faculty of Arts director – Julie Sullivan
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Hana Glaser
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Nicole Zulauf
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Richard Marshall
Faculty of Community Services director – Abisola Asha
Faculty of Community Services director – Suad Farah
Faculty of Community Services director – Dahab Ibrahim
Faculty of Community Services director – Chrys Saget-Richard
Faculty of Community Services director – Anna Stevenson
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Jen Chan
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Kevin Freire
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Nathan Lamont
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Annabella Mike-Ebeye
Faculty of Science director – Dale Calabia
Faculty of Science director – Sofia Zelaya
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Narayan Arumugam
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Celeste Kelly
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Whitney Smith
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Linda Tam
Graduate Deputy Chairperson Education – Bhutila Karpoche
International Student Representative – Sohaib Hassan

Impact
President – Obaid Ullah
Vice-president education – Victoria Morton
Vice-president equity – Tamara Jones
Vice-president operations – Neal Muthreja
Vice-president student life and events – Harman Singh
Faculty of Arts director – James Dittburner
Faculty of Arts director – Daniel Lis
Faculty of Arts director – Marzia Riaz
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Katii Capern
Faculty of Communication and Design director – William Fraser
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Kelly Kitagawa
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Eleanor Ching-yee Kuan
Faculty of Community Services director – Cassandra Myers
Faculty of Community Services director – Kadeem Daley
Faculty of Community Services director – Michael Friedman
Faculty of Community Services director – Andre Villanueva
Faculty of Community Services director – Betty Wang
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Michael Foppiano
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Ruken Dilsah Izol
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Monica Kwong
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Naveed Khan
Faculty of Science director – Maryam Golbazi
Faculty of Science director –  Robinder Jangi
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Sandra Bahoua
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Anthony Esguerra
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Nav Marwah
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Nasrudin Mumin
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Michelle Park
International Student Representative – Ali Yousaf

Rhino Party
President – Taspia Wahid
Vice-president education – Edwin Philippe Gonzalves Alegre
Vice-president equity – Andrew Maclean-Bownman
Vice-president student life – Tyler Nagata
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Valerian Gomes
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Rogger Guzman-Bucheli
Graduate Chairperson Candidate – Zohair Khan
Graduate Representative Committee deputy chairperson finance – Isuru Weerasekera

Infuse
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Maheep Greasy
Faculty of Ted Rogers School of Management director – Ksenia Ioussoufovitch

Individual candidates
President – Dara Vosoughi
President – Khawar Hussain
Faculty of Communication and Design director – Chae Eun Jessica Song
Faculty of Community Services director – Kat Northern Lights Man
Engineering and Architectural Science Faculty director – Sharif Mansour
Faculty of Science director – David Jardine
Faculty of Science director – Jan Jedrasik
Faculty of Science director – Nermin Piragic
Graduate Representative Committee chairperson – Carolyn Qin

Update: This article has been changed to say Nicole Zulauf and Richard Marshall from the Faculty of Communication & Design are on the RU Connected team. Additional candidates were also added after the RSU’s official list was updated.

Leave a Comment