Rams year in review

In SportsLeave a Comment

Reading Time: 2 minutes

This was the year of almost for Ryerson sports teams, which is pretty impressive considering our teams usually don’t come close to being able to say almost.

The men’s basketball team had an amazing year, finishing with a 24-5 overall record, but failed to earn a return trip to the national finals after a shocking playoff loss to Queen’s University in Sudbury.

The women’s basketball team nearly toppled the top-ranked Laurentian Lady Vees in the playoffs, but ended up losing to the home team in the final 10 minutes. T

The hockey team needed to win its last game in Sudbury to secure its first playoff appearance in more than a decade, btu a power-play goal by Laurentian in the dying minutes ended the Rams’ season early.

We don’t have much luck in Sudbury.

But on the bright side:

  • The women’s volleyball team made the postseason for the first time in school history.
  • The figure skating team placed second in the OUA finals in the synchronized skating event.
  • Badminton partners Long Quan and JoAnne Wong were the top team in the province.
  • Dave Quane, of Ryerson’s swim team, finished ninth in the 50-metre breaststroke at the Canadian university championships.

An Mark Peros of Ryerson’s fencing team was third in the sabre event at the OUA finals.

Sports Shorts: Athletic Award Winners

The following is a list of winners from the 52nd annual Ryerson athletic award banquet held Wednesday, March 29.

 

Males

 

Greatest contribution:
Tim Clarke, Soccer 

Athlete of the year:
Bill Crowdis, basketball

Rookie of the year:
John Dibattista, hockey

 

Team most valuable players

Badminton—Syd Trefiak

Basketball—Bill Crowdis

Hockey—Chris Sturino

Fencing—Mark Peros

Soccer—Jason Egresits

Squash—Dani Andraos

Swimming—Dave Quane

Volleyball—ALeksandar Simic

Females

 

Greatest contribution:
Carly Price, volleyball 

Athlete of the year:
Miruna Muller, basketball

Rookie of the year:
Teaka Grizzle, basketball

 

 

Team most valuable players

Badminton—Linda Yu

Basketball— Cathy Taylor

Fencing—Shannon Flynn

Figure skating—Renae Redford
Soccer—Natalie Dabit

Squash—Betty Cheng

Swimming—Michelle Carreau

Volleyball—Carly Price

Leave a Comment